The UEFA Champions League 2021-22 season will be the 67th edition of the UEFA Champions League and the 30th since the event was rebranded from the European Champion Clubs' Cup in 1989. The 2021/22 Champions League winners will be automatically qualified to play in the Group Stage of next year's competition, as well as earning the opportunity to play in the 2022 UEFA Super Cup and face the UEFA Europa League champions for the season.

The UEFA Champions League, the UEFA Europa League, and the newly established UEFA Europa Conference League are all being organized by UEFA for the first time since 1998/99 when the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup was last contested. This season, the defending champion in the UCL are Chelsea.

St. Petersburg, Russia will host the final at Krestovsky Stadium on May 28, 2022. Allianz Arena in Munich, Germany, was initially slated to host the game. As a result of 2020 final being postponed and relocated, the 2022 final will be held in Saint Petersburg, Russia. In June 2021, it was decided to eliminate the away goals rule in all UEFA club competitions.

UEFA Champions League 2021-22 complete schedule

Phase Round Leg 1 Leg 2

Group Stage

Group Stage Matchday 1 September 14-15
September 28-29
October 19-20
November 2-3
November 23-24
December 7-8
Group Stage Matchday 2
Group Stage Matchday 3
Group Stage Matchday 4
Group Stage Matchday 5
Group Stage Matchday 6
Knockout phase Round of 16 February 15-16 & March 22-23, 2022 March 8-9 & March 15-16, 2022
Quarter-Finals April 5-6, 2022 April 12-13, 2022
Semi-Finals April 26-27, 2022 May 3-4, 2022
Final May 28, 2022

Group Stage Matchday 1

Tuesday, September 14

Group E: Barcelona vs Bayern, Dynamo Kyiv vs Benfica

Group F: Young Boys vs Manchester United, Villarreal vs Atalanta

Group G: Sevilla vs Salzburg, Lille vs Wolfsburg

Group H: Chelsea vs Zenit, Malmö vs Juventus

Wednesday, September 15

Group A: Manchester City vs Leipzig, Club Brugge vs PSG

Group B: Atletico Madrid vs Porto, Liverpool vs Milan

Group C: Besiktas vs Dortmund, Sporting Lisbon vs Ajax

Group D: Sheriff vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Inter vs Real Madrid

Group Stage Matchday 2

Tuesday, September 28

Group A: PSG vs Manchester City, Leipzig vs Club Brugge

Group B: Milan vs Atletico Madrid, Porto vs Liverpool

Group C: Ajax vs Besiktas, Dortmund vs Sporting Lisbon

Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter, Real Madrid vs Sheriff

Wednesday, September 29

Group E: Bayern vs Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica vs Barcelona

Group F: Atalanta vs Young Boys, Manchester United vs Villarreal

Group G: Salzburg vs Lille, Wolfsburg vs Sevilla

Group H: Zenit vs Malmö, Juventus vs Chelsea

Group Stage Matchday 3

Tuesday, October 19

Group A: Club Brugge vs Manchester City, PSG vs Leipzig

Group B: Atletico Madrid vs Liverpool, Porto vs Milan

Group C: Besiktas vs Sporting Lisbon, Ajax vs Dortmund

Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid, Inter vs Sheriff

Wednesday, October 20

Group E: Barcelona vs Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica vs Bayern

Group F: Young Boys vs Villarreal, Manchester United vs Atalanta

Group G: Salzburg vs Wolfsburg, Lille vs Sevilla

Group H: Chelsea vs Malmö, Zenit vs Juventus

Group Stage Matchday 4

Tuesday, November 2

Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Barcelona, Bayern vs Benfica

Group F: Villarreal vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Manchester United

Group G: Wolfsburg vs Salzburg, Sevilla vs Lille

Group H: Malmö vs Chelsea, Juventus vs Zenit

Wednesday, November 3

Group A: Manchester City vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs PSG

Group B: Milan vs Porto, Liverpool vs Atletico Madrid

Group C: Sporting Lisbon vs Besiktas, Dortmund vs Ajax

Group D: Real Madrid vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff vs Inter

Group Stage Matchday 5

Tuesday, November 23

Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Bayern, Barcelona vs Benfica

Group F: Villarreal vs Manchester United, Young Boys vs Atalanta

Group G: Sevilla vs Wolfsburg, Lille vs Salzburg

Group H: Malmö vs Zenit, Chelsea vs Juventus

Wednesday, November 24

Group A: Manchester City vs PSG, Club Brugge vs Leipzig

Group B: Atletico Madrid vs Milan, Liverpool vs Porto

Group C: Besiktas vs Ajax, Sporting Lisbon vs Dortmund

Group D: Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff vs Real Madrid

Group Stage Matchday 6

Tuesday, December 7

Group A: PSG vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs Manchester City

Group B: Porto vs Atletico Madrid, Milan vs Liverpool

Group C: Dortmund vs Besiktas, Ajax vs Sporting Lisbon

Group D: Real Madrid vs Inter, Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sheriff

Wednesday, December 8

Group E: Benfica vs Dynamo Kyiv, Bayern vs Barcelona

Group F: Manchester United vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Villarreal

Group G: Salzburg vs Sevilla, Wolfsburg vs Lille

Group H: Juventus vs Malmö, Zenit vs Chelsea

Round of 16

First legs: February 15-16 & February 22-23, 2022

Second legs: March 8-9 & March 15-16, 2022

Quarter-Finals

First legs: April 5-6, 2022

Second legs: April 12-13, 2022

Semi-Finals

First legs: April 26-27, 2022

Second legs: May 3-4, 2022

Final

May 28, 2022

 

UEFA Champions League 2021-22 Bracket

The draw for the Froup Stage took place in Istanbul, Turkey, on August 26, 2021. It was decided that the 32 teams would be divided into 8 groups of 4. It was decided that each team would be placed in a different grouping based on their seedings.

There will be matches on September 14-15 and 28-29, October 19-20, November 2-3 and 23-24 November, and December 7-8 2021. For each group, the top two clubs are guaranteed a spot in the Round of 16. There will be play-offs for third and fourth place in the Europa League knockout phase. The clubs who finish fourth or fifth are out of European tournaments for the season.

UEFA Champions League 2021-22 Groups and Teams

For political considerations, teams from Ukraine and Russia were not able to be placed in the same group. A team was drawn into Groups A-D, while another was drawn into Groups E-H, such that they would play on different days. Sheriff Tiraspol will make their Champions League debut for the first time in their history. As a result, they will be the first Moldovan team to compete in the Champions League Group Stage.

UEFA Champions League 2021-22 Format

There were a few adjustments to the access list due to Chelsea's status as defending Champions League champions, who had previously qualified via their local league (fourth place in 2020-21 Premier League). Rather than competing in a Play-off phase, the Turkish association joined the Group phase.

Clubs from Denmark's association qualified for the Play-off round instead of the third qualifying round since they were the winners of the association. There was no second qualifying round for was set for the Czech Republic clubs. Both the Greek and Serbian association teams qualified for the second qualifying round instead of the first.