At the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, the United States will field a record number of women athletes as part of a formidable and fierce squad of 613. The United States Olympic and Paralympic Committee (USOPC) released the official US roster for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics on Tuesday, July 13. 

The Olympics in Tokyo will be the third consecutive Games in which women will outnumber men on the United States Olympic team. The US Olympic squad in Rio de Janeiro in 2016 consisted of 291 women, and 264 men, while 268 women appeared at the 2012 London Olympics for the USA, and 262 men.

This year's US Women's Olympic roster also smashes the record for the most women representing a country in a single edition of the Games. The previous record (291) was also established by the United States in the 2016 Rio Olympics.

How many women will represent the US in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

In Tokyo, a total of 613 competitors, 329 of which are women, and 284 men will compete for the United States. For the third time in history and the third Summer Olympics, the United States have more women than men. The proportion of women, which is about 54 percent, is the all-time highest in US history.

Check out all 329 female athletes that will represent the US in Tokyo and their sports and events.

Archery

Mackenzie Brown
Casey Kaufhold
Jennifer Mucino-Fernandez

Artistic swimming

Anita Alvarez
Lindi Schroeder

Badminton

Beiwen Zhang

Basketball

Ariel Atkins, Guard (Washington Mystics)
Sue Bird, Guard (Seattle Storm)
Tina Charles, Center (Washington Mystics)
Napheesa Collier, Guard/Forward (Minnesota Lynx)
Skylar Diggins-Smith, Guard (Phoenix Mercury)
Sylvia Fowles, Center (Minnesota Lynx)
Chelsea Gray, Guard (Las Vegas Aces)
Brittney Griner, Center (Phoenix Mercury)
Jewell Loyd, Guard (Seattle Storm)
Breanna Stewart, Forward (Seattle Storm)
Diana Taurasi, Guard (Phoenix Mercury)
A’ja Wilson, Forward (Las Vegas Aces)

Basketball 3x3

Stefanie Dolson
Allisha Gray
Kelsey Plum
Katie Lou Samuelson

Beach volleyball

Alix Klineman/April Ross
Kelly Claes/Sarah Sponcil

Boxing

Ginny Fuchs (Flyweight)
Yarisel Ramirez (Featherweight)
Rashida Ellis (Lightweight)
Oshae Jones (Welterweight)
Naomi Graham (Middleweight)

Canoeing

Nevin Harrison (Sprint)
Evy Leibfarth (Slalom)

Cycling

* BMX Freestyle
Perris Benegas
Hannah Roberts

* BMX Racing
Payton Ridenour
Felicia Stancil
Alise Willoughby

* Mountain Bike
Haley Batten
Kate Courtney
Erin Huck

* Road
Chloe Dygert (road race, time trial)
Amber Neben (time trial)
Coryn Rivera (road race)
Leah Thomas (road race)
Ruth Winder (road race)

* Track
Chloe Dygert (team pursuit)
Maddie Godby (keirin, sprint)
Megan Jastrab (team pursuit, Madison)
Jennifer Valente (team pursuit, Madison, omnium)
Emma White (team pursuit)
Lily Williams (team pursuit)

Diving

* Synchronized Springboard
Alison Gibson and Krysta Palmer

* Synchronized Platform
Jessica Parratto and Delaney Schnell

* Springboard
Hailey Hernandez
Krysta Palmer

* Platform
Delaney Schnell
Katrina Young

Equestrian

* Dressage
Adrienne Lyle (riding Salvino)
Sabine Schut-Kery (riding Sanceo)

*Jumping
Laura Kraut (riding Baloutinue)
Jessica Springsteen (riding Don Juan van de Donkhoeve)

Fencing

* Epee
Kat Holmes
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
(Anna van Brummen) – replacement athlete

* Foil
Jackie Dubrovich
Lee Keifer
Nicole Ross
(Sabrina Massialas) – replacement athlete

* Sabre
Eliza Stone
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis
(Francesca Russo) – replacement athlete

Golf

Nelly Korda
Danielle Kang
Lexi Thompson
Jessica Korda


Gymnastics

* Team
Simone Biles
Sunisa Lee
Jordan Chiles
Grace McCallum

* Individual Spots
Jade Carey
MyKayla Skinner

Judo

Angelica Delgado (52 kg)
Nefeli Papadakis (78 kg)
Nina Cutro-Kelly (78+ kg)

Karate

* Kata
Sakura Kokumai

Modern pentathlon

Samantha Achterberg

Rhythmic gymnastics

* Individual
Evita Griskenas
Laura Zeng

* Group
Isabella Connor
Camilla Feeley
Lili Mizuno
Elizaveta Pletneva
Nicole Sladkov

Rowing

* Single Sculls
Kara Kohler

* Double Sculls
Gevvie Stone
Kristi Wagner

* Lightweight Double Sculls
Molly Reckford
Michelle Sechser

* Pair
Tracy Eisser
Megan Kalmoe

* Quadruple Sculls
Cicely Madden
Meghan O'Leary
Alie Rusher
Ellen Tomek

* Four
Kendall Chase
Claire Collins
Grace Luczak
Madeleine Wanamaker

* Eight
Charlotte Buck
Olivia Coffey
Gia Doonan
Katelin Guregian
Brooke Mooney
Meghan Musnicki
Kristine O'Brien
Regina Salmons
Jessica Thoennes

Rugby

Kayla Canett-Oca (Halfback/Flyhalf)
Lauren Doyle (Flyhalf/Wing)
Cheta Emba (Prop)
Abby Gustaiti (Prop/Hooker)
Nicole Heavirland (Hooker/Scrumhalf)
Alev Kelter (Center/Prop)
Kristi Kirshe (Center/Wing)
Ilona Maher (Center/Prop)
Jordan Matyas (Prop)
Ariana Ramsey (Wing)
Naya Tapper (Wing)
Kristen Thomas (Hooker/Center)
(Nia Toliver)  – replacement athlete

Sailing

* Women
Farrah Hall (Windsurfer)
Paige Railey (Laser Radial)
Nikki Barnes/Lara Dallman-Weiss (470)
Stephanie Roble/Maggie Shea (49er FX)

* Mixed
Anna Weis (Nacra 17)

Shooting

* Rifle
Sagen Maddalena (smallbore)
Mary Tucker (air, smallbore)
Ali Weisz (air)

* Pistol
Alexis Lagan (sport)
Sandra Uptagrafft (sport)

* Shotgun
Madelynn Bernau (trap)
Kayle Browning (trap)
Amber English (skeet)
Austen Smith (skeet)

Skateboarding

* Park
Jordyn Barratt
Bryce Wettstein
Brighton Zeuner

* Street
Mariah Duran
Alexis Sablone
Alana Smith

Soccer

(Jane Campbell, Goalkeeper, Houston Dash)  – replacement athlete
Abby Dahlkemper, Defender (Manchester City)
Tierna Davidson, Defender (Chicago Red Stars)
Crystal Dunn, Defender (Portland Thorns FC)
Julie Ertz, Midfielder (Chicago Red Stars)
Adrianna Franch, Goalkeeper (Portland Thorns FC)
Tobin Heath, Forward (Unattached)
Lindsey Horan, Midfielder (Portland Thorns FC)
(Casey Krueger, Defender, Chicago Red Stars) – replacement athlete
Rose Lavelle, Midfielder (OL Reign)
Carli Lloyd, Forward (NJ/NY Gotham FC)
(Catarina Macario, Midfielder, Lyon) – replacement athlete
Kristie Mewis, Midfielder (Houston Dash)
Samantha Mewis, Midfielder (North Carolina Courage)
Alex Morgan, Forward (Orlando Pride)
Alyssa Naeher, Goalkeeper (Chicago Red Stars)
Kelley O’Hara, Defender (Washington Spirit)
Christen Press, Forward (Unattached)
Megan Rapinoe, Forward (OL Reign)
Becky Sauerbrunn, Defender (Portland Thorns FC)
Emily Sonnett, Defender (Washington Spirit)
(Lynn Williams, Forward, North Carolina Courage) – replacement athlete

Softball

Monica Abbott, Pitcher
Ali Aguilar, Infield
Valerie Arioto, Infield
Ally Carda, Pitcher/Infield
Amanda Chidester, Catcher
Rachel Garcia, Pitcher/Infield
Haylie McCleney, Outfield
Michelle Moultrie, Outfield
Dejah Mulipola, Catcher
Aubree Munro, Catcher
Bubba Nickles, Utility
Cat Osterman, Pitcher
Janie Reed, Outfield
Delaney Spaulding, Infield
Kelsey Stewart, Utility

Sport climbing

Kyra Condie
Brooke Raboutou

Surfing

Caroline Marks
Carissa Moore

Swimming

** Pool Swimming

* 50m free
Simone Manuel
Abbey Weitzeil

* 100m free
Abbey Weitzeil
Erika Brown
Olivia Smoliga — 4x100 relay spot only
Natalie Hinds — 4x100 relay spot only
Catie DeLoof — 4x100 relay spot only
Allison Schmitt — 4x100 relay spot only

* 200m free
Katie Ledecky
Allison Schmitt
Paige Madden — 4x200 relay spot only
Katie McLaughlin — 4x200 relay spot only
Bella Sims — 4x200 relay spot only
Brooke Forde — 4x200 relay spot only

* 400m free
Katie Ledecky
Paige Madden

* 800m free
Katie Ledecky
Katie Grimes

* 1500m free
Katie Ledecky
Erica Sullivan

* 100m back
Regan Smith
Rhyan White

* 200m back
Rhyan White
Phoebe Bacon

* 100m breast
Lilly King
Lydia Jacoby

* 200m breast
Annie Lazor
Lilly King

* 100m fly
Torri Huske
Claire Curzan

* 200m fly
Hali Flickinger
Regan Smith

* 200m IM
Alex Walsh
Kate Douglass

* 400m IM
Emma Weyant
Hali Flickinger

** Open-Water Swimming

* Open Water
Haley Anderson
Ashley Twichell

Table tennis

Wang Huijing
Liu Juan
Lily Zhang

Taekwondo

Anastasija Zolotic (57 kg)
Paige McPherson (67 kg)

Tennis

* Singles
Jennifer Brady
Coco Gauff
Jessica Pegula
Alison Riske

* Doubles
Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Jessica Pegula
Nicole Melichar / Coco Gauff

Track and field

** Track Events

* 100m
Javianne Oliver
Teahna Daniels
Jenna Prandini
Gabby Thomas — 4x100 relay
English Gardner — 4x100 relay pool
Aleia Hobbs — 4x100 relay pool

* 200m
Gabby Thomas
Jenna Prandini
Anavia Battle

* 400m
Quanera Hayes
Allyson Felix
Wadeline Jonathas
Kendall Ellis — 4x400 relay
Kaylin Whitney — 4x400 relay pool
Lynna Irby — 4x400 relay pool
Taylor Manson — 4x400 mixed relay pool
*Shae Anderson — relay alternate

* 800m
Athing Mu
Raevyn Rogers
Ajee' Wilson

* 1500m
Elle Purrier St. Pierre
Cory McGee
Heather MacLean

* 5000m
Elise Cranny
Karissa Schweizer
Rachel Schneider

* 10,000m
Emily Sisson
Karissa Schweizer
Alicia Monson

* 100m Hurdles
Keni Harrison
Christina Clemons
Gabbi Cunningham

* 400m Hurdles
Sydney McLaughlin
Dalilah Muhammad
Anna Cockrell

* Steeplechase
Emma Coburn
Courtney Frerichs
Val Constien

** Field Events

* Discus
Valarie Allman
Rachel Dincoff
Kelsey Card

* Hammer
DeAnna Price
Brooke Andersen
Gwen Berry

* High Jump
Vashti Cunningham
Rachel McCoy
Tynita Butts-Townsend

* Javelin
Maggie Malone
Kara Winger
Ariana Ince

* Long Jump
Brittney Reese
Tara Davis
Quanesha Burks

* Pole Vault
Katie Nageotte
Morgann LeLeux
Sandi Morris

* Shot Put
Jessica Ramsey
Raven Saunders
Adelaide Aquilla

* Triple Jump
Keturah Orji
Tori Franklin
Jasmine Moore

** Marathons and Race Walks

* Marathon
Aliphine Tuliamuk
Molly Seidel
Sally Kipyego

* 20K Race Walk
Robyn Stevens

Trampoline

Nicole Ahsinger

Triathlon

Taylor Knibb
Summer Rappaport
Katie Zaferes

Volleyball

Foluke Akinradewo Gunderson, Middle Blocker
Michelle Bartsch-Hackley, Outside Hitter
Annie Drews, Opposite
Micha Hancock, Setter
Kim Hill, Outside Hitter
Jordan Larson, Outside Hitter
Chiaka Ogbogu, Middle
Jordyn Poulter, Setter
Kelsey Robinson, Outside Hitter
Jordan Thompson, Opposite
Haleigh Washington, Middle
Justine Wong Orantes, Libero

Water polo

Rachel Fattal, Attacker
Aria Fischer, Center
Makenzie Fischer, Defender
Kaleigh Gilchrist, Attacker
Stephania Haralabidis, Attacker
Paige Hauschild, Attacker
Ashleigh Johnson, Goalkeeper
Amanda Longan, Goalkeeper
Maddie Musselman, Attacker
(Jamie Neushul, Attacker) – replacement athlete
Melissa Seidemann, Defender
Maggie Steffens, Attacker
Alys Williams, Defender

Weightlifting

Jourdan Delacruz (49 kg)
Kate Nye (76 kg)
Mattie Rogers (87 kg)
Sarah Robles (87+ kg)

Wrestling

* Freestyle
Sarah Hildebrandt (50 kg)
Jacarra Winchester (53 kg)
Helen Maroulis (57 kg)
Kayla Miracle (62 kg)
Tamyra Mensah-Stock (68 kg)
Adeline Gray (76 kg)

Who are the most decorated women in the US Olympic team?

Simone Biles (right) and the US Artistic Gymnastics Women's Team. (Getty)

On the international scene, the United States dominates gymnastics and this year's roster seems to be memorable again. Veteran Olympians Simone Biles is prepared to teach the team the ropes at the Tokyo Games, while newbies are vying for medals. Take a look at the most decorated women in the US Olympic team.

Position Athlete's name

Olympic medals

1. Allyson Felix 9
2. Allison Schmitt 8
3. Katie Ledecky 6
4. Simone Biles 5
5. Sue Bird 4
6. Diana Taurasi 4
7. Simone Manuel 4
8. Mariel Zagunis 4