The 2022-23 UEFA Nations League start is right around the corner. On Thursday, June 2, 2022 the competition that takes place instead of the friendly matches in the European mainland will start during the FIFA International break. The curreny UEFA Nations League Champion are France after they beat Spain. If you are in the US, you can watch this competition on FuboTV.
The current 55 UEFA National teams are divided into different leagues based on a promotion and relegation system. There are four leagues, with four groups in the first three and two groups in the last one. In oder to determine which national team plays where, the UEFA ranking is taken into account.
In the case of League A, the top 4 teams of each group qualifies to the Final Four. Whereas in League B the top 4 teams are moved up, and so on. In the case of the last 4 teams of each group, they are relegated to the next lower league for the next season. In League C,the last four must play a relegation playoff in which the two losers will drop to League D, from where the two top winners will move up. Currently, halway of the scheduled games already have been played, the rest of them will be played in September.
2022-23 UEFA Nations League: Groups, tables and fixtures
League A
Group 1A: Austria, Croatia, Denmark, France
Group 1A: Fixtures and dates
Friday, June 3
France 1-2 Denmark
Croatia 0-3 Austria
Monday, June 6
Croatia 1-1 France
Austria 1-2 Denmark
Friday, June 10
Denmark 0 vs 1 Croatia
Austria 1 vs 1 France
Monday, June 13
France 0-1 Croatia
Denmark 2-0 Austria
Thursday, September 22
France vs Austria at 2:45 PM (ET)
Croatia vs Denmark at 2:45 PM (ET)
Sunday, September 25
Austria vs Croatia at 2:45 PM (ET)
Denmark vs France at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 1A Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Denmark | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
2 | Croatia | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 |
3 | Austria | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
4 | France | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 |
Group 2A: Spain, Portugal, Switzerland, Czech Republic
Group 2A: Fixtures and Dates
Thursday, June 2
Spain 1-1 Portugal
Czech Republic 2-1 Switzerland
Sunday, June 5
Portugal 4-0 Switzerland
Czech Republic 2-2 Spain
Thursday, June 9
Stwitzerland 0-1 Spain
Portugal 2-0 Czech Republic
Sunday, June 12
Spain 2-0 Czech Republic
Switzerland 1-0 Portugal
Saturday, September 24
Spain vs Switzerland at 2:45 PM (ET)
Czech Republic at 2:45 PM (ET)
Tuesday, September 27
Portugal vs Spain at 2:45 PM (ET)
Switzerland vs Czech Republic at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 2A Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Spain | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 |
2 | Portugal | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 |
3 | Czech Republic | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 |
Group 3A: Italy, Germany, England, Hungary
Group 3A: Fixtures and dates
Saturday, June 4
Italy 1-1 Germany
Hungary 1-0 England
Tuesday, June 7
Italy 2-1 Hungary at 2:45 PM (ET)
Germany 1-1 England at 2:45 PM (ET)
Saturday, June 11
England 0 vs 0 Italy
Hungary 1 vs 1 Germany
Tuesday, June 14
Germany 5-1 Italy
England 0-4 Hungary
Friday, September 23
Italy vs England at 2:45 PM (ET)
Germany vs Hungary at 2:45 PM (ET)
Monday, September 26
Hungary vs Italy at 2:45 PM (ET)
England vs Germany at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 3A Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Hungary | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
2 | Germany | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
3 | Italy |
5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -3 |
4 | England | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 |
Group 4A: Belgium, Netherlands, Poland, Wales
Group 4A: Fixtures and dates
Wednesday, June 1
Poland 2-1 Wales
Friday, June 3
Belgium 1-4 Netherlands
Wednesday, June 8
Belgium 6-1 Poland
Wales 1-2 Netherlands
Saturday, June 11
Wales 1-1 Belgium
Netherlands 2-2 Poland
Tuesday, June 14
Poland 0-1 Belgium
Netherlands 3-2 Wales
Thursday, September 22
Belgium vs Wales at 2:45 PM (ET)
Poland vs Netherlands at 2:45 PM (ET)
Sunday, September 25
Netherlands vs Belgium at 2:45 PM (ET)
Wales vs Poland at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 4A Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Netherlands | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 5 |
2 | Belgium | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 |
3 | Poland | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | -5 |
4 | Wales | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
League B
Group 1B: Ukraine, Scotland, Ireland, Armenia
Group 1B: Fixtures and dates
Saturday, June 4
Armenia 1-0 Ireland
Wednesday, June 8
Ireland 0-1 Ukraine
Scotland 2-0 Armenia
Saturday, June 11
Ukraine 3 vs 0 Armenia
Ireland 3 vs 0 Scotland
Tuesday, June 14
Armenia 1-4 Scotland
Ukraine 1-1 Irland
Wednesday, September 21
Scotland vs Ukraine at 2:45 PM (ET)
Saturday, September 24
Scotland vs Ireland at 2:45 PM (ET)
Armenia vs Ukraine at 2:45 PM (ET)
Tuesday, September 27
Ukraine vs Scotland at 2:45 PM (ET)
Ireland vs Armenia at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 1B Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Ukraine | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Scotland | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
3 | Ireland | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
4 | Armenia | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | -7 |
Group 2B: Albania, Israel, Iceland, Russia
Group 2B: Fixtures and dates
Thursday, June 2
Israel 2-2 Iceland
Albania vs Russia - Cancelled
Monday, June 6
Iceland 1-1 Albania at 2:45 PM (ET)
Israel vs Russia - Cancelled
Friday, June 10
Albania 1 vs 2
Russia vs Iceland - Cancelled
Monday, June 13
Iceland 2-2 Israel
Russia vs Albania - Cancelled
Saturday, September 24
Israel vs Albania at 2:45 PM (ET)
Iceland vs Russia - Cancelled
Tuesday, September 27
Albania vs Iceland at 2:45 PM (ET)
Russia vs Israel - Cancelled
Group 2B Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Israel | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
2 | Iceland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
3 | Albania | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 |
4 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group 3B: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Finland, Montenegro, Romania
Group 3B: Fixtures and dates
Saturday, June 4
Finland 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Montenegro 2-0 Romania
Tuesday, June 7
Finland 2-0 Montenegro
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-0 Romania
Saturday, June 11
Montenegro 1 vs 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Romania 1 vs 0 Finland
Tuesday, June 14
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-2 Finland
Romania 0-3 Montenegro
Friday, September 23
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Montenegro at 2:45 PM (ET)
Finland vs Romania at 2:45 PM (ET)
Monday, September 26
Romania vs Bosnia and Herzegovina at 2:45 PM (ET)
Montenegro vs Finland at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 3B Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
2 | Montenegro | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
3 | Finland | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
4 | Romania | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 |
Group 4B: Norway, Serbia, Slovenia, Sweden
Group 4B: Fixtures and dates
Thursday, June 2
Slovenia 0-2 Sweden
Serbia 0-1 Norway
Sunday, June 5
Sweden 1-2 Norway
Serbia 4-1 Slovenia
Thursday, June 9
Sweden 0-1 Serbia
Norway 0-0 Slovenia
Sunday, June 12
Norway 3-2 Sweden
Slovenia 2-2 Serbia
Saturday, September 24
Slovenia vs Norway at 12:00 PM (ET)
Serbia vs Sweden at 2:45 PM (ET)
Tuesday, September 27
Norway vs Serbia at 2:45 PM (ET)
Sweden vs Slovenia at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 4B Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Norway | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 |
2 | Serbia | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 |
3 | Sweden | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -1 |
4 | Slovenia | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 |
Group 1C: Faroe Islands, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Turkey
Group 1C: Fixtures and dates
Saturday, June 4
Turkey 4-0 Faroe Islands
Lithuania 0-2 Luxembourg
Tuesday, June 7
Lithuania 0-6 Turkey
Faroe Islands 0-1 Luxembourg
Saturday, June 11
Luxembourg 0 vs 2 Turkey
Faroe Islands 2 vs 1 Lithuania
Tuesday, June 14
Turkey 2-0 Lithuania
Luxembourg 2-2 Faroe Islandds
Thursday, September 22
Turkey vs Luxembourg at 2:45 PM (ET)
Lithuania vs Faroe Islands at 2:45 PM (ET)
Sunday, September 25
Luxembourg vs Lithuania at 2:45 PM (ET)
Faroe Islands vs Turkey at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 1C Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Turkey | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 14 |
2 | Luxembourg |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
3 | Faroe Islands | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 |
4 | Lithuania |
0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 12 | -11 |
Group 2C: Cyprus, Greece, Kosovo, Nothern Ireland
Group 2C: Fixtures and dates
Thursday, June 2
Cyprus 0-2 Kosovo
Northern Ireland 0-1 Greece
Sunday, June 5
Cyprus 0-0 Northern Ireland
Kosovo 0-1 Greece
Thursday, June 9
Kosovo 3-2 Northern Ireland
Greece 3-0 Cyprus
Sunday, June 12
Northern Ireland 2-2 Cyprus
Greece 2-0 Kosovo
Saturday, September 24
Northern Ireland vs Kosovo at 12:00 PM (ET)
Cyprus vs Greece at 2:45 PM (ET)
Tuesday, September 27
Kosovo vs Cyprus at 12:00 PM (ET)
Greece vs Northern Ireland at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 2C Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Greece | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
2 | Kosovo | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
3 | Cyprus | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 |
4 | Northern Ireland | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 |
Group 3C: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Slovakia
Group 3C: Fixtures and dates
Friday, June 3
Kazkshtan 2-0 Azerbaijan
Belarus 0-1 Slovakia
Monday, June 6
Belarus 0-0 Azerbaijan at 2:45 PM (ET)
Slovakia 0-1 Kazkshtan at 2:45 PM (ET)
Friday, June 10
Azerbaijan 0 vs 1 Slovakia
Belarus 1 vs 1Kazkshtan
Monday, June 13
Kazkshtan 2-1 Slovakia
Azerbaijan 2-0 Belarus
Thursday, September 22
Kazkshtan vs Belarus at 10:00 AM (ET)
Slovakia vs Azerbaijan at 2:45 PM (ET)
Sunday, September 25
Azerbaijan vs Kazkshtan at 12:00 PM (ET)
Slovakia vs Belarus at 12:00 PM (ET)
Group 3C Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Kazkshtan | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
2 | Slovakia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
3 | Azerbaijan | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 |
4 | Belarus | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
Group 4C: Bulgaria, Georgia, Gibraltar, North Macedonia
Group 4C: Fixtures and dates
Thrusday, June 2
Bulgaria 1-1 North Macedonia
Georgia 4-0 Gibraltar
Sunday, June 5
Gibraltar 0-2 North Macedonia
Bulgaria 2-5 Georgia
Thursday, June 9
Gibraltar 1-1 Bulgaria
North Macedonia 0-3 Georgia
Sunday, June 12
North Macedonia 4-0 Gibraltar
Georgia 0-0 Bulgaria
Friday, September 23
Georgia vs North Macedonia at 12:00 PM (ET)
Bulgaria vs Gibraltar at 2:45 PM (ET)
Monday, September 26
Gibraltar vs Georgia at 2:45 PM (ET)
North Macedonia vs Bulgaria at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 4C Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Georgia | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 |
2 | North Macedonia | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 |
3 | Bulgaria | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -3 |
4 | Gibraltar | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | -10 |
Group D1: Andorra, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Moldova
Group D1: Fixtures and dates
Friday, June 3
Latvia 3-0 Andorra
Liechtenstein 0-2 Moldova
Monday, June 6
Latvia 1-0 Liechtenstein at 12:00 PM (ET)
Andorra 0-0 Moldova at 2:45 PM (ET)
Friday, June 10
Moldova 2 vs 4 Latvia
Andorra 2 vs 1 Liechtenstein
Tuesday, June 14
Moldova 2-1 Andorra
Liechtenstein 0-2 Latvia
Thursday, September 22
Latvia vs Moldova at 12:00 PM (ET)
Liechtenstein vs Andorra at 2:45 PM (ET)
Sunday, September 25
Moldova vs Liechtenstein at 12:00 PM (ET)
Andorra vs Latvia at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 1D Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Latvia | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Moldova | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
3 | Andorra | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 |
4 | Liechtenstein | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | -6 |
Group 2D: Estonia, Malta, San Marino
Fixtures and dates
Thursday, June 2
Estonia 2-0 San Marino
Sunday, June 5
San Marino 0-2 Malta
Thursday, June 9
Malta 1-2 Estonia
Sunday, June 12
Malta 1-0 San Marino
Sunday, September 25
Estonia vs Malta at 12:00 PM (ET)
Monday, September 16
San Marino vs Estonia at 2:45 PM (ET)
Group 2D Table
Position | Team | Pts | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
1 | Estonia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Malta | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
3 | San Marino | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | -5 |
2022-23 UEFA Nations League: TV Channel to watch or stream live in the US
The entire 2022-23 UEFA Nations League will be available to watch and stream live exclusively for the United States on FuboTV.